⚠️ No prediction is guaranteed. If AI tips Over 2.5 Goals, consider playing the safer Over 1.5 Goals instead. Always gamble responsibly - only stake what you can afford to lose.

Netherlands · Eredivisie

Groningen vs Ajax

Kick-off 15:45 · Sun, Oct 18
📊 Our Prediction
Away +5.5 (Handicap)
44% confidence
Groningen 28.8% Draw 27.4% Ajax 43.8%
Over 2.5 - 98% BTTS - 94%
🎯 Best Pick
Both Teams Score
BTTS Poisson estimate
🤖🤖🤖 All 3 AIs agree
94%
▸ Show 2 alternatives
Over 1.5 Goals
Goal-line projection
80%
Home or Away (12)
Double chance from Poisson
73%
🔎 Full match intelligenceForm · stats · H2H · team news
Why this pick was selected
The score forecast is led by 2-3 at 5.5%, based on the goal model.
BTTS Poisson estimate
Recent form leans to Ajax: 8 points versus 11 across the last 6 matches.
Recent scoring profiles point to an open game: the two sides combine for 5.33 goals scored per match.
Numbers behind this Away +5.5 (Handicap)
Most likely score
2-3
Top Poisson scoreline
Scoreline probability
5.5%
Exact-score model probability
Groningen
W W D D L L
Form 2-2-2 Goals 14:12 Scored/game 2.33 Conceded/game 2
Ajax
D D W W L W
Form 3-2-1 Goals 18:8 Scored/game 3 Conceded/game 1.33
Head to head · last 5
Groningen 1wins ·1 draws ·Ajax 3wins
Groningen 0-2 AjaxMay 21, 2026
Groningen 3-1 AjaxMar 7, 2026
Groningen 0-2 AjaxDec 2, 2025
Groningen 2-2 AjaxMay 14, 2025
Groningen 1-3 AjaxOct 6, 2024

📈 Probability Breakdown

Groningen win28.8%
Draw27.4%
Ajax win43.8%
Over 1.5 goals79.9%
Over 2.5 goals97.8%
Over 3.5 goals32.8%
Both teams to score93.9%

🎯 Full Market Board

Our model's probability across every market, ranked most likely first.

Home +4.5 (Handicap)
90.3%
European Handicap 5:0 - Home
90.3%
Both Halves Over 0.5
90.2%
Match Result (11)
Both Halves Over 0.590.2%
Goal in Both Halves90.2%
Home or Away (12)84.0%
Draw or Away (X2)75.6%
Draw No Bet - Away72.6%
Away Win61.0%
Home or Draw (1X)37.6%
Draw No Bet - Home27.4%
Home Win23.0%
Draw14.6%
Exactly 1 Goal1.4%
Goals Over/Under (23)
Over 0.5 Goals98.4%
Over 1.5 Goals97.0%
Over 2.5 Goals92.7%
Over 3.5 Goals84.2%
4+ Goals84.2%
Over 4.5 Goals71.1%
Over 5.5 Goals55.3%
Total Goals Odd49.3%
Total Goals Even49.3%
Under 5.5 Goals44.7%
Under 4.5 Goals28.9%
2-4 Goals25.8%
3-4 Goals21.6%
Under 3.5 Goals15.8%
1-3 Goals14.2%
2-3 Goals12.8%
Exactly 3 Goals8.6%
Under 2.5 Goals7.3%
1-2 Goals5.6%
Exactly 2 Goals4.2%
Under 1.5 Goals3.0%
Under 0.5 Goals1.6%
Exactly 0 Goals0.2%
BTTS & Defence (8)
Away Team to Score96.1%
Home Team to Score89.6%
Both Teams Score (GG)87.3%
No Both Teams Score (NG)12.7%
Away Clean Sheet9.0%
Away Win to Nil8.7%
Home Clean Sheet2.5%
Home Win to Nil2.3%
Team Goals (14)
Away Over 0.596.1%
Home Over 0.589.6%
Away Over 1.586.8%
Away Over 2.569.8%
Away 3+ Goals69.8%
Home Over 1.568.1%
Home Over 2.542.3%
Home 3+ Goals42.3%
Home Exactly 225.8%
Home Exactly 121.5%
Away Exactly 217.0%
Away Exactly 19.3%
Home Exactly 09.0%
Away Exactly 02.5%
Handicap & Margin (60)
Away +5.5 (Handicap)98.4%
Away +4.5 (Handicap)97.8%
European Handicap 0:5 - Away97.8%
Away +3.5 (Handicap)96.3%
European Handicap 0:4 - Away96.3%
Home +5.5 (Handicap)95.2%
Away +2.5 (Handicap)92.9%
European Handicap 0:3 - Away92.9%
Home +4.5 (Handicap)90.3%
European Handicap 5:0 - Home90.3%
Away +1.5 (Handicap)86.3%
European Handicap 0:2 - Away86.3%
Home +3.5 (Handicap)82.0%
European Handicap 4:0 - Home82.0%
Away +0.5 (Handicap)75.6%
European Handicap 0:1 - Away75.6%
Home +2.5 (Handicap)69.6%
European Handicap 3:0 - Home69.6%
Away -0.5 (Handicap)61.0%
Home +1.5 (Handicap)54.1%
European Handicap 2:0 - Home54.1%
Away -1.5 (Handicap)44.5%
European Handicap 1:0 - Away44.5%
Home +0.5 (Handicap)37.6%
European Handicap 1:0 - Home37.6%
Away -2.5 (Handicap)28.9%
European Handicap 2:0 - Away28.9%
Away to win by 3+28.9%
Home -0.5 (Handicap)23.0%
Away -3.5 (Handicap)16.6%
European Handicap 3:0 - Away16.6%
European Handicap 1:0 - Draw16.5%
Away to win by 116.5%
European Handicap 2:0 - Draw15.5%
Away to win by 215.5%
Home -1.5 (Handicap)12.3%
European Handicap 0:1 - Home12.3%
European Handicap 3:0 - Draw12.3%
European Handicap 0:1 - Draw10.7%
Home to win by 110.7%
European Handicap 4:0 - Draw8.4%
Away -4.5 (Handicap)8.2%
European Handicap 4:0 - Away8.2%
European Handicap 0:2 - Draw6.6%
Home to win by 26.6%
Home -2.5 (Handicap)5.7%
European Handicap 0:2 - Home5.7%
Home to win by 3+5.7%
European Handicap 5:0 - Draw4.8%
Away -5.5 (Handicap)3.4%
European Handicap 0:3 - Draw3.4%
European Handicap 5:0 - Away3.4%
Home -3.5 (Handicap)2.3%
European Handicap 0:3 - Home2.3%
European Handicap 0:4 - Draw1.5%
Home -4.5 (Handicap)0.8%
European Handicap 0:4 - Home0.8%
European Handicap 0:5 - Draw0.6%
Home -5.5 (Handicap)0.2%
European Handicap 0:5 - Home0.2%
Combos (15)
BTTS & Over 2.585.3%
Away & Over 2.558.6%
Away & BTTS52.2%
Home & Over 2.521.8%
Home & BTTS20.7%
Draw & BTTS14.4%
Draw & Over 2.512.3%
Away & No BTTS8.7%
No BTTS & Over 2.57.4%
No BTTS & Under 2.53.8%
Away & Under 2.52.4%
Home & No BTTS2.3%
Draw & Under 2.52.2%
BTTS & Under 2.52.0%
Home & Under 2.51.2%
Half-Time & HT/FT (20)
HT Over 0.593.5%
HT Over 1.575.8%
HT Both Teams Score53.4%
2nd Half More Goals51.5%
HT Away Win50.9%
HT/FT Away/Away43.1%
1st Half More Goals32.4%
HT Home Win24.7%
HT Draw24.4%
HT Under 1.524.2%
Equal Goals Each Half16.1%
HT/FT Home/Home14.0%
HT/FT Draw/Away13.1%
HT Under 0.56.5%
HT/FT Home/Away6.1%
HT/FT Draw/Home6.0%
HT/FT Draw/Draw5.2%
HT/FT Away/Draw4.7%
HT/FT Home/Draw4.7%
HT/FT Away/Home3.1%
How we predict: Probabilities come from a Poisson goal-expectation model fed by recent form, attack/defence ratings and home advantage. The AI summary is generated from the same numerical inputs and recent context.
← All predictions
Join TavsScore on Telegram
Free daily picks · 09:00 Lagos

Get today's 3 AI picks, rollover updates, and live score alerts before everyone else.

Join the Channel →

No spam — unfollow any time