⚠️ No prediction is guaranteed. If AI tips Over 2.5 Goals, consider playing the safer Over 1.5 Goals instead. Always gamble responsibly - only stake what you can afford to lose.

Netherlands · Eredivisie

Heerenveen vs Excelsior

Kick-off 19:00 · Fri, Oct 16
📊 Our Prediction
Away +5.5 (Handicap)
47% confidence
Heerenveen 47.4% Draw 25.9% Excelsior 26.7%
Over 2.5 - 80% BTTS - 74%
🎯 Best Pick
Over 1.5 Goals
Goal-line projection
🤖🤖🤖 All 3 AIs agree
83%
▸ Show 2 alternatives
Home or Away (12)
Double chance from Poisson
74%
Both Teams Score
BTTS Poisson estimate
74%
🔎 Full match intelligenceForm · stats · H2H · team news
Why this pick was selected
The score forecast is led by 1-2 at 9.5%, based on the goal model.
Goal-line projection
Recent form leans to Excelsior: 5 points versus 8 across the last 6 matches.
Recent scoring profiles point to an open game: the two sides combine for 3.16 goals scored per match.
Numbers behind this Away +5.5 (Handicap)
Most likely score
1-2
Top Poisson scoreline
Scoreline probability
9.5%
Exact-score model probability
Heerenveen
L W D L D L
Form 1-2-3 Goals 8:9 Scored/game 1.33 Conceded/game 1.5
Excelsior
L D L D W W
Form 2-2-2 Goals 11:12 Scored/game 1.83 Conceded/game 2
Head to head · last 5
Heerenveen 2wins ·1 draws ·Excelsior 2wins
Heerenveen 2-1 ExcelsiorMar 7, 2026
Heerenveen 2-1 ExcelsiorOct 4, 2025
Heerenveen 0-3 ExcelsiorJan 19, 2024
Heerenveen 0-3 ExcelsiorSep 23, 2023
Heerenveen 0-0 ExcelsiorMay 13, 2023

📈 Probability Breakdown

Heerenveen win47.4%
Draw25.9%
Excelsior win26.7%
Over 1.5 goals82.9%
Over 2.5 goals80.4%
Over 3.5 goals37.6%
Both teams to score74.0%

🎯 Full Market Board

Our model's probability across every market, ranked most likely first.

Away +1.5 (Handicap)
91.7%
European Handicap 0:2 - Away
91.7%
Home +3.5 (Handicap)
90.8%
Match Result (11)
Home or Away (12)80.4%
Draw or Away (X2)79.6%
Draw No Bet - Away74.7%
Both Halves Over 0.568.6%
Goal in Both Halves68.6%
Away Win60.1%
Home or Draw (1X)39.9%
Draw No Bet - Home25.3%
Home Win20.4%
Draw19.5%
Exactly 1 Goal10.1%
Goals Over/Under (23)
Over 0.5 Goals97.1%
Over 1.5 Goals87.0%
Under 5.5 Goals85.0%
Under 4.5 Goals71.4%
Over 2.5 Goals69.0%
2-4 Goals58.4%
Under 3.5 Goals52.4%
Total Goals Even50.0%
Total Goals Odd49.9%
1-3 Goals49.5%
Over 3.5 Goals47.6%
4+ Goals47.6%
3-4 Goals40.4%
2-3 Goals39.4%
Under 2.5 Goals31.0%
Over 4.5 Goals28.6%
1-2 Goals28.1%
Exactly 3 Goals21.4%
Exactly 2 Goals18.0%
Over 5.5 Goals15.0%
Under 1.5 Goals13.0%
Under 0.5 Goals2.9%
Exactly 0 Goals2.8%
BTTS & Defence (8)
Away Team to Score89.8%
Home Team to Score72.0%
Both Teams Score (GG)64.7%
No Both Teams Score (NG)35.3%
Away Clean Sheet27.9%
Away Win to Nil25.1%
Home Clean Sheet10.2%
Home Win to Nil7.3%
Team Goals (14)
Away Over 0.589.8%
Home Over 0.572.0%
Away Over 1.566.6%
Away Over 2.540.0%
Away 3+ Goals40.0%
Home Over 1.536.4%
Home Exactly 135.6%
Home Exactly 027.9%
Away Exactly 226.6%
Away Exactly 123.2%
Home Exactly 222.7%
Home Over 2.513.7%
Home 3+ Goals13.7%
Away Exactly 010.2%
Handicap & Margin (60)
Away +5.5 (Handicap)99.9%
Away +4.5 (Handicap)99.8%
European Handicap 0:5 - Away99.8%
Away +3.5 (Handicap)99.2%
European Handicap 0:4 - Away99.2%
Home +5.5 (Handicap)98.8%
Away +2.5 (Handicap)97.3%
European Handicap 0:3 - Away97.3%
Home +4.5 (Handicap)96.4%
European Handicap 5:0 - Home96.4%
Away +1.5 (Handicap)91.7%
European Handicap 0:2 - Away91.7%
Home +3.5 (Handicap)90.8%
European Handicap 4:0 - Home90.8%
Away +0.5 (Handicap)79.6%
Home +2.5 (Handicap)79.6%
European Handicap 0:1 - Away79.6%
European Handicap 3:0 - Home79.6%
Home +1.5 (Handicap)61.7%
European Handicap 2:0 - Home61.7%
Away -0.5 (Handicap)60.1%
Home +0.5 (Handicap)39.9%
European Handicap 1:0 - Home39.9%
Away -1.5 (Handicap)38.2%
European Handicap 1:0 - Away38.2%
European Handicap 1:0 - Draw21.9%
Away to win by 121.9%
Home -0.5 (Handicap)20.4%
Away -2.5 (Handicap)20.4%
European Handicap 2:0 - Away20.4%
Away to win by 3+20.4%
European Handicap 2:0 - Draw17.8%
Away to win by 217.8%
European Handicap 0:1 - Draw12.2%
Home to win by 112.2%
European Handicap 3:0 - Draw11.2%
Away -3.5 (Handicap)9.2%
European Handicap 3:0 - Away9.2%
Home -1.5 (Handicap)8.2%
European Handicap 0:1 - Home8.2%
European Handicap 4:0 - Draw5.6%
European Handicap 0:2 - Draw5.5%
Home to win by 25.5%
Away -4.5 (Handicap)3.5%
European Handicap 4:0 - Away3.5%
Home -2.5 (Handicap)2.6%
European Handicap 0:2 - Home2.6%
Home to win by 3+2.6%
European Handicap 5:0 - Draw2.4%
European Handicap 0:3 - Draw1.9%
Away -5.5 (Handicap)1.1%
European Handicap 5:0 - Away1.1%
Home -3.5 (Handicap)0.7%
European Handicap 0:3 - Home0.7%
European Handicap 0:4 - Draw0.5%
Home -4.5 (Handicap)0.2%
European Handicap 0:4 - Home0.2%
European Handicap 0:5 - Draw0.1%
Home -5.5 (Handicap)0.0%
European Handicap 0:5 - Home0.0%
Combos (15)
BTTS & Over 2.556.4%
Away & Over 2.546.1%
Away & BTTS35.0%
Away & No BTTS25.1%
No BTTS & Under 2.522.7%
Draw & BTTS16.7%
Home & Over 2.514.4%
Away & Under 2.513.9%
Home & BTTS13.1%
No BTTS & Over 2.512.6%
Draw & Under 2.511.1%
Draw & Over 2.58.4%
BTTS & Under 2.58.3%
Home & No BTTS7.3%
Home & Under 2.55.9%
Half-Time & HT/FT (20)
HT Over 0.579.9%
HT Under 1.552.4%
HT Over 1.547.6%
2nd Half More Goals46.3%
HT Away Win45.9%
HT/FT Away/Away39.4%
HT Draw33.9%
1st Half More Goals31.9%
HT Both Teams Score28.1%
Equal Goals Each Half21.7%
HT Home Win20.2%
HT Under 0.520.1%
HT/FT Draw/Away16.8%
HT/FT Home/Home11.6%
HT/FT Draw/Draw10.0%
HT/FT Draw/Home7.0%
HT/FT Away/Draw4.7%
HT/FT Home/Draw4.7%
HT/FT Home/Away3.8%
HT/FT Away/Home1.8%
How we predict: Probabilities come from a Poisson goal-expectation model fed by recent form, attack/defence ratings and home advantage. The AI summary is generated from the same numerical inputs and recent context.
← All predictions
Join TavsScore on Telegram
Free daily picks · 09:00 Lagos

Get today's 3 AI picks, rollover updates, and live score alerts before everyone else.

Join the Channel →

No spam — unfollow any time