⚠️ No prediction is guaranteed. If AI tips Over 2.5 Goals, consider playing the safer Over 1.5 Goals instead. Always gamble responsibly - only stake what you can afford to lose.

England · Premier League

Manchester City vs Ipswich

Kick-off 15:00 · Sat, Oct 17
📊 Our Prediction
Home +5.5 (Handicap)
88% confidence
Manchester City 87.8% Draw 8.4% Ipswich 2.8%
Over 2.5 - 96% BTTS - 89%
🎯 Best Pick
Home or Away (12)
Double chance from Poisson
🤖🤖🤖 All 3 AIs agree
91%
▸ Show 2 alternatives
Over 1.5 Goals
Goal-line projection
91%
Both Teams Score
BTTS Poisson estimate
89%
🔎 Full match intelligenceForm · stats · H2H · team news
Why this pick was selected
The score forecast is led by 4-1 at 6%, based on the goal model.
Double chance from Poisson
Recent form leans to Manchester City: 15 points versus 9 across the last 6 matches.
Recent scoring profiles point to an open game: the two sides combine for 4.00 goals scored per match.
Numbers behind this Home +5.5 (Handicap)
Most likely score
4-1
Top Poisson scoreline
Scoreline probability
6%
Exact-score model probability
Manchester City
L W W W W W
Form 5-0-1 Goals 14:7 Scored/game 2.33 Conceded/game 1.17
Ipswich
W L W L L W
Form 3-0-3 Goals 10:12 Scored/game 1.67 Conceded/game 2
Head to head · last 2
Manchester City 2wins ·0 draws ·Ipswich 0wins
Manchester City 6-0 IpswichJan 19, 2025
Manchester City 4-1 IpswichAug 24, 2024

📈 Probability Breakdown

Manchester City win87.8%
Draw8.4%
Ipswich win2.8%
Over 1.5 goals90.8%
Over 2.5 goals96.3%
Over 3.5 goals57.1%
Both teams to score88.8%

🎯 Full Market Board

Our model's probability across every market, ranked most likely first.

Draw No Bet - Home
90.8%
Both Halves Over 0.5
90.5%
Goal in Both Halves
90.5%
Match Result (11)
Draw No Bet - Home90.8%
Both Halves Over 0.590.5%
Goal in Both Halves90.5%
Home or Draw (1X)88.0%
Home or Away (12)87.3%
Home Win79.3%
Draw or Away (X2)16.7%
Draw No Bet - Away9.2%
Draw8.7%
Away Win8.0%
Exactly 1 Goal1.3%
Goals Over/Under (23)
Over 0.5 Goals95.8%
Over 1.5 Goals94.4%
Over 2.5 Goals90.4%
Over 3.5 Goals82.1%
4+ Goals82.1%
Over 4.5 Goals69.4%
Over 5.5 Goals53.8%
Total Goals Odd48.0%
Total Goals Even48.0%
Under 5.5 Goals46.2%
Under 4.5 Goals30.6%
2-4 Goals25.0%
3-4 Goals21.0%
Under 3.5 Goals17.9%
1-3 Goals13.6%
2-3 Goals12.3%
Under 2.5 Goals9.6%
Exactly 3 Goals8.3%
Under 1.5 Goals5.6%
1-2 Goals5.4%
Under 0.5 Goals4.2%
Exactly 2 Goals4.0%
Exactly 0 Goals0.2%
BTTS & Defence (8)
Home Team to Score94.9%
Away Team to Score77.5%
Both Teams Score (GG)76.6%
No Both Teams Score (NG)23.4%
Home Clean Sheet18.5%
Home Win to Nil18.2%
Away Clean Sheet1.1%
Away Win to Nil0.9%
Team Goals (14)
Home Over 0.594.9%
Home Over 1.589.9%
Home Over 2.578.6%
Home 3+ Goals78.6%
Away Over 0.577.5%
Away Over 1.547.1%
Away Exactly 130.4%
Away Exactly 225.1%
Away Over 2.522.0%
Away 3+ Goals22.0%
Away Exactly 018.5%
Home Exactly 211.2%
Home Exactly 15.0%
Home Exactly 01.1%
Handicap & Margin (60)
Home +5.5 (Handicap)96.0%
Home +4.5 (Handicap)95.9%
European Handicap 5:0 - Home95.9%
Home +3.5 (Handicap)95.6%
European Handicap 4:0 - Home95.6%
Home +2.5 (Handicap)94.8%
European Handicap 3:0 - Home94.8%
Home +1.5 (Handicap)92.7%
European Handicap 2:0 - Home92.7%
Home +0.5 (Handicap)88.0%
European Handicap 1:0 - Home88.0%
Away +5.5 (Handicap)85.7%
Home -0.5 (Handicap)79.3%
Away +4.5 (Handicap)75.6%
European Handicap 0:5 - Away75.6%
Home -1.5 (Handicap)66.3%
European Handicap 0:1 - Home66.3%
Away +3.5 (Handicap)61.7%
European Handicap 0:4 - Away61.7%
Home -2.5 (Handicap)50.4%
European Handicap 0:2 - Home50.4%
Home to win by 3+50.4%
Away +2.5 (Handicap)45.6%
European Handicap 0:3 - Away45.6%
Home -3.5 (Handicap)34.3%
European Handicap 0:3 - Home34.3%
Away +1.5 (Handicap)29.7%
European Handicap 0:2 - Away29.7%
Home -4.5 (Handicap)20.4%
European Handicap 0:4 - Home20.4%
Away +0.5 (Handicap)16.7%
European Handicap 0:1 - Away16.7%
European Handicap 0:3 - Draw16.1%
European Handicap 0:2 - Draw15.9%
Home to win by 215.9%
European Handicap 0:4 - Draw13.9%
European Handicap 0:1 - Draw13.0%
Home to win by 113.0%
Home -5.5 (Handicap)10.2%
European Handicap 0:5 - Home10.2%
European Handicap 0:5 - Draw10.2%
Away -0.5 (Handicap)8.0%
European Handicap 1:0 - Draw4.8%
Away to win by 14.8%
Away -1.5 (Handicap)3.3%
European Handicap 1:0 - Away3.3%
European Handicap 2:0 - Draw2.1%
Away to win by 22.1%
Away -2.5 (Handicap)1.1%
European Handicap 2:0 - Away1.1%
Away to win by 3+1.1%
European Handicap 3:0 - Draw0.8%
Away -3.5 (Handicap)0.3%
European Handicap 3:0 - Away0.3%
European Handicap 4:0 - Draw0.3%
Away -4.5 (Handicap)0.1%
European Handicap 4:0 - Away0.1%
European Handicap 5:0 - Draw0.1%
Away -5.5 (Handicap)0.0%
European Handicap 5:0 - Away0.0%
Combos (15)
Home & Over 2.576.1%
BTTS & Over 2.575.0%
Home & BTTS61.0%
Home & No BTTS18.2%
No BTTS & Over 2.515.4%
Draw & BTTS8.5%
Away & Over 2.57.4%
Away & BTTS7.1%
Draw & Over 2.56.9%
No BTTS & Under 2.54.0%
Home & Under 2.53.1%
Draw & Under 2.51.8%
BTTS & Under 2.51.6%
Away & No BTTS0.9%
Away & Under 2.50.6%
Half-Time & HT/FT (20)
HT Over 0.593.7%
HT Over 1.576.3%
HT Home Win67.4%
HT/FT Home/Home63.5%
2nd Half More Goals51.5%
HT Both Teams Score45.5%
1st Half More Goals32.4%
HT Under 1.523.7%
HT Draw19.9%
Equal Goals Each Half16.0%
HT/FT Draw/Home14.3%
HT Away Win12.7%
HT Under 0.56.3%
HT/FT Away/Home5.4%
HT/FT Away/Away4.5%
HT/FT Draw/Draw3.3%
HT/FT Away/Draw2.7%
HT/FT Home/Draw2.7%
HT/FT Draw/Away2.3%
HT/FT Home/Away1.1%
How we predict: Probabilities come from a Poisson goal-expectation model fed by recent form, attack/defence ratings and home advantage. The AI summary is generated from the same numerical inputs and recent context.
← All predictions
Join TavsScore on Telegram
Free daily picks · 09:00 Lagos

Get today's 3 AI picks, rollover updates, and live score alerts before everyone else.

Join the Channel →

No spam — unfollow any time